# One Budget, Several Lots: Tips for Bidding on Art at Auction Like a Professional

> Source: LLB Auction (https://www.llb-auction.com/insights/the-saleroom/bidding-strategy/bidding-across-a-sale-one-budget-several-lots-you-want)
> Author: LLB Auction
> Published: August 26, 2026

---

A single sale rarely offers just one thing you want. A timed contemporary auction of forty lots will often hold three or four works that belong in the same collection, closing within minutes of one another and drawing on the same money. Most tips for bidding on art at auction like a professional assume a single target and a single ceiling, and they stop being useful the moment two of the lots you want are live at once. The real problem is allocation: ranking several targets before the sale opens, dividing one budget across them, reading the early results, and releasing a lot without regret.

> **Key takeaways:**
> - Public auction sales rose 9 percent to 20.7 billion USD in 2025 while lots below 50,000 USD fell 2 percent in value and volume, per the Art Basel and UBS Global Art Market Report 2026.
> - The **buyer's premium** (the house commission added to the winning bid) sets real capacity: Sotheby's charges 28 percent in New York up to 2 million USD at hammer, Phillips 29 percent, LLB Auction a flat 20 percent.
> - Sotheby's extends a timed lot by 2 minutes when a bid arrives within 1 minute of its scheduled close, so lots ranked as sequential can overlap.
> - Phillips states that a maximum bid may be raised at any time but never lowered, so the ranking must be finished before the first bid.

## Tips for Bidding on Art at Auction Like a Professional: Rank the Lots Before You Register

Ranking is not a preference order. It is a statement about replaceability, and it decides where each ceiling sits. A **lot** is the numbered unit offered for sale, whether one work or a group. Its **estimate** is the range the specialist expects the hammer to fall within; Sotheby's Guide for Buyers states that estimates exclude the buyer's premium, Artist's Resale Right and VAT, and that lots regularly sell above or below them. Beneath it sits the **reserve**, the confidential figure agreed between house and seller below which a work will not sell, set by Phillips at a percentage of the low estimate and never above that published lower figure. The reserve is a floor, the estimate a forecast, and neither states what the work is worth to you. [Setting your ceiling for a single work](/insights/the-saleroom/bidding-strategy/setting-your-ceiling-a-method-for-deciding-what-a-work-is-worth-to-you) is a separate exercise, done lot by lot, before ranking starts.

Rank on the scarcity of the opportunity rather than the strength of the wish.

| Rank | Test applied to the lot | Where its ceiling sits |
| :- | :- | :- |
| 1 | No comparable example at auction in 24 months | Full independent ceiling |
| 2 | Comparable exists, but the wait is long | Ceiling less one increment |
| 3 | Comparable examples surface most seasons | Published low estimate |
| 4 | Wanted rather than needed | Reserve level only |

Of all the tips for bidding on art at auction like a professional, this is the step skipped most often. Writing the ranking down converts a sale into a queue with four exits, instead of one contest you can lose four times over.

## Allocating One Budget Across Competing Lots

Convert the budget into hammer capacity first, because hammer is the only currency the saleroom counts in. A collector holding 60,000 EUR at a house charging 20 percent has 50,000 EUR of hammer capacity. The same 60,000 EUR at the Sotheby's New York rate of 28 percent buys 46,875 EUR at hammer, some 3,125 EUR less, before shipping, Artist's Resale Right or tax. Split that 50,000 EUR as 30,000 EUR on rank one, 15,000 EUR on rank two and 5,000 EUR held back, and the all-in figures read 36,000 EUR, 18,000 EUR and a 6,000 EUR margin.

1. **Convert to hammer.** Divide the all-in figure by one plus the premium rate, then deduct shipping, Artist's Resale Right and tax.
2. **Fund rank one at its independent ceiling.** The first target takes what your own valuation supports, not what remains once the others are served.
3. **Fund rank two from the remainder.** Subtract rank one in full first; a second ceiling drawn from the total is how a collector wins two lots and pays for three.
4. **Hold a release margin near 10 percent.** It buys one further increment on the lot you refuse to lose, and it vanishes if spent early.
5. **Write every maximum down before the sale opens.** Phillips confirms in its [conditions of sale for online auctions](https://www.dist.phillips.com/content/web/docs/forms/HK_CoS_English_31.5.23.pdf) that a submitted bid cannot be reduced, retracted or revoked, and that a maximum can be raised but never lowered.

### Tips for Bidding on Art at Auction Like a Professional When Two Lots Close Minutes Apart

Sotheby's timed sales close lots in 30-second or one minute intervals, and any bid placed within 1 minute of a lot's scheduled end extends that lot by 2 minutes from the last bid. The extension does not move the lots queued behind it, so a sale can close out of numerical order and a rank two finish before a rank one. Two defences hold. Enter each maximum in advance rather than clicking live: Sotheby's executes a maximum bid automatically in response to other bids and never above the figure you set, and where two identical maximum bids arrive, the first received takes priority. Then watch the whole queue rather than a single lot, since the house filters let a bidder track every lot they have bid on. [Reading bid increments to time your entry](/insights/the-saleroom/bidding-strategy/reading-bid-increments-to-time-your-entry) turns that queue into something you can plan around.

![A collector's desk during a timed online sale, catalogue closed beside a ranking notepad](https://renderings.laboetie.io/media/r2xErLYk9OtLT9OXIuYqc/w2560)

## Adjusting After the Early Lots Clear

The opening lots of a sale are information, not noise. Track three numbers as they close: where the hammer lands against the low estimate, how many increments the final exchange took, and whether the same handful of paddles keeps reappearing. A sale whose first ten lots clear at or below the lower figure says the room is thin, and a rank three sitting at reserve level may become worth a genuine bid. A sale clearing above the high estimate says the opposite, and the honest response is to shorten the list rather than raise every ceiling on it.

The Art Basel and UBS Global Art Market Report 2026 records Postwar art as the largest fine art auction segment in 2025 at 31 percent of value, with Contemporary art at 14 percent, and the value of fine art lots sold above 1 million USD rising 21 percent while the segment below 50,000 USD contracted 2 percent. Strength at the top of a catalogue does not transfer to the collector-level lots further down it.

Among the tips for bidding on art at auction like a professional, revising mid-sale is the least discussed and the most useful. Revision means moving one ceiling by one increment on stated evidence, not rewriting the plan because the pace quickened. [The psychology that makes smart collectors overpay](/insights/the-saleroom/bidding-strategy/the-psychology-that-makes-smart-collectors-overpay) is largely the psychology of mistaking momentum for information.

## Releasing a Lot: Tips for Bidding on Art at Auction Like a Professional

Releasing is the skill the ranking exists to serve. The Program on Negotiation at Harvard Law School defines the winner's curse as the pattern by which whoever wins an auction of a commodity of uncertain value, against a fair number of bidders, typically pays more than the asset is worth; in its classic demonstration the winning bid on a jar of coins was 45 USD against contents of roughly 20 USD. In a multi-lot sale the curse compounds, because every euro spent past a ceiling on one work is withdrawn from another already judged worth having.

Kelsey Leonard, head of contemporary evening sales at Sotheby's in New York, put the discipline plainly to Artsy: know the maximum bid from the outset and bid to it without hesitation, because "this commitment shows determination and can intimidate other bidders". Three triggers end a pursuit cleanly. The bidding passes your ceiling. Funding the lot would strand rank two. Or the increments have narrowed to half steps on both sides, which usually means the contest has become about winning. Release, log the price, and let it inform the next sale. [Why winning can mean you paid too much](/insights/the-saleroom/bidding-strategy/the-winner-s-curse-why-winning-can-mean-you-paid-too-much) is the fuller account.

## How LLB Auction Works With Collectors Bidding on Several Lots

**Fees stated before you rank.** LLB Auction charges a flat 20 percent buyer's premium and a 10 percent seller's commission, published upfront with nothing added at checkout. The hammer-capacity arithmetic is done once and holds across every lot in the sale.

**Intake that thins the field.** Roughly 40 percent of submissions are rejected at intake, and each accepted lot carries provenance and certificate verification plus a three-page condition report. Fewer lots means a shorter ranking exercise and better information behind each entry on it.

**Sale windows built for allocation.** Auctions run as timed online sales of 7 to 14 days, fully asynchronous, with four sales a year committed through 2026 into 2027. The Contemporary Art Spring 2026 sale on 26 May 2026 offered 25 lots, of which 23 sold. Register at LLB Auction to receive catalogues while there is still time to rank, allocate and set maximums rather than react.

## Conclusion

A sale holding several works you want is an allocation exercise wearing the costume of a contest. Rank on replaceability, convert the budget to hammer, fund the ranks in order, hold a margin, and read the early results as evidence rather than atmosphere. The tips for bidding on art at auction like a professional that survive contact with a four-target catalogue reduce to one thing: the decisions are made before the sale opens, and the sale only reveals which of them you meant.

**Also worth reading:**

- [Bidding with a cool head: strategy and self-control in the saleroom](/insights/the-saleroom/bidding-strategy)
- [The psychology that makes smart collectors overpay](/insights/the-saleroom/bidding-strategy/the-psychology-that-makes-smart-collectors-overpay)
- [Setting your ceiling: a method for deciding what a work is worth to you](/insights/the-saleroom/bidding-strategy/setting-your-ceiling-a-method-for-deciding-what-a-work-is-worth-to-you)
- [Encherir sans se laisser emporter : methode et sang-froid](/insights/the-saleroom/bidding-strategy/encherir-sans-se-laisser-emporter-methode-et-sang-froid)

**Sources:**

- [The Art Basel and UBS Global Art Market Report 2026](https://www.artbasel.com/stories/the-art-basel-and-ubs-global-art-market-report-2026?lang=en) : Art Basel and UBS, 2026.
- [Guide for Buyers, Global](https://help.sothebys.com/en/support/solutions/articles/44002518078-guide-for-buyers-global) : Sotheby's, 2026.
- [Conditions of Sale and Authorship Warranty for Online Auctions](https://www.dist.phillips.com/content/web/docs/forms/HK_CoS_English_31.5.23.pdf) : Phillips, 2024.
- [Phillips' Buyer's Premium Rates, effective 12 April 2026](https://dist.phillips.com/content/web/docs/forms/BuyersPremium.pdf) : Phillips, 2026.
- [Sotheby's hikes buyer's premiums as auction houses test new fee structures](https://www.theartnewspaper.com/2026/02/17/sothebys-adjusts-buyers-premiums-fee-structures-securitisation) : The Art Newspaper, 2026.
- [Winner's Curse: Negotiation Mistakes to Avoid](https://www.pon.harvard.edu/daily/business-negotiations/how-to-avoid-the-winners-curse/) : Harvard Program on Negotiation, 2026.
- [5 Tips for Buying Art at Auction](https://www.artsy.net/article/artsy-editorial-5-tips-buying-art-auction) : Artsy, 2022.
